Document Number
[…] These and other reference documents are also available online in the Tax Policy Library section of the Department of Taxation's web site, located at www.tax.state.va.us.

FACTS


The ***** (the "County") currently imposes the merchants' capital tax on businesses. It is considering imposing a BPOL fee on the same businesses in addition to the merchants' capital tax. The County is also considering imposing a BPOL fee in all towns within the County, whether or not they already impose a BPOL fee.


OPINION


Merchants' Capital and BPOL Taxes

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3704 provides that "[w]henever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants, as defined by § 58.1-3509 . . . ." [Emphasis added.] The word "tax " in this context is to be construed as encompassing both the BPOL tax and fee.