Document Number
[…] The County is also considering imposing a BPOL fee in all towns within the County, whether or not they already impose a BPOL fee.


OPINION


Merchants' Capital and BPOL Taxes

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3704 provides that "[w]henever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants, as defined by § 58.1-3509 . . . ." [Emphasis added.] The word "tax " in this context is to be construed as encompassing both the BPOL tax and fee. This becomes apparent upon an examination of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700, which authorizes localities to impose a license fee or levy a license tax when a local ordinance is passed requiring a business license. This Code section goes on to state, "[a]ny person who engages in a business without obtaining a required local license . . . shall not be relieved of the tax imposed by the ordinance."

In Charlottesville v. Mark's Shows, 179 Va. 321 (1942), the Virginia Supreme Court drew the distinction between fees imposed for purposes of funding governmental expenses related to regulation and fees imposed for the purposes of raising revenues.