Document Number
[…] Chapter 37 of Title 58.1 of Code of Virginia is entitled "License Taxes." The word "taxes" as used in this chapter encompasses both levies on true gross receipts as described in § 58.1-3706, and fees for carnivals, circuses, speedways, coliseums, arenas, auditoriums and itinerant merchants. Localities may impose either a gross receipts tax or a fee, both of which are tied to gross receipts thresholds for the express purpose of raising revenues. There is no regulatory purpose assigned to the BPOL tax or fee.

Moreover, Code of Virginia § 58.1-3702 states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter (Chapter 37) shall be the sole authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of the license taxes described herein." This section authorizing the imposition of license taxes does not differentiate between license taxes and fees, both of which are encompassed in Chapter 37 without reference to any regulatory authority.