Document Number
[…] Because State A does not impose income tax on its residents, the Department requested a copy of his State B return.  The Taxpayer provided copies of returns for the 2012 and 2014 taxable years.  The Taxpayer used a Virginia address on the 2012 State B return. Further, on both copies, the Taxpayer clearly indicates he was not a resident of State B and requested refunds of the full amount of income tax withheld.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Based on the information provided, the Department concludes the Taxpayer has failed to meet this burden.  As such, the assessment for the 2013 taxable is up held.