Document Number
[…] The Sellers have been advised by the Fulfillment Centers that they are responsible for the collection and remittance of Virginia sales tax on sales made to Virginia customers. The Sellers are requesting clarification of the nexus requirement with Virginia and the requirements to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.  In the event the Sellers do have nexus with Virginia, the Sellers request prospective treatment for the collection and remittance of sales tax based on a Voluntary Disclosure agreement with the Department.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on every person "who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property" in Virginia. The tax is collected by all persons who are "dealers" as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-612.  Virginia Code § 58.1-612 lists several definitions for the term "dealer."  Pursuant to Subsection B 3 of this statute, the term "dealer" includes any person who: