Document Number
[…] The only presence the Sellers have in Virginia is the storage of resale inventory in Fulfillment Centers located in Virginia.  What needs to be determined is whether the Sellers have sufficient activity within the Commonwealth to require registration as a dealer for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C sets forth activities within the Commonwealth that would require a dealer to register for the collection of the retail sales and use tax.  Subsection 2 of Va. Code § 58.1-612 C provides that a dealer shall have sufficient activity in Virginia to require registration if such dealer "solicits business in this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representative."  Based on the information provided, the Sellers solicit sales in Virginia through on-line transactions between the Sellers and the Virginia customers.