Document Number
[…] See P.D 00-79 (5/15/2000).

However, accounting support services exceed the protections afforded by P.L. 86-272 and create nexus.  See P.D. 99-260 (9/27/1999).  The Taxpayer states that Corporation A's accounting operations were automated and occurred on servers located in Virginia.  Corporation A's pro forma returns were completed in State A.  Tax preparation is an accounting function.  As such, Corporation A was engaged in activities that created nexus outside of Virginia.  Corporation A's accounting activities do not appear to be de minimus.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.” Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.