Document Number
[…] As an auto body shop, the Taxpayer repairs auto bodies that have been damaged as a result of an accident.  In the process of making auto body repairs, the Taxpayer replaces auto parts that have been damaged.  The Taxpayer believes that the transfer of auto repair parts to its customer is incidental to the service provided in repairing automobile bodies and, therefore, its business operation is not subject to the Virginia litter tax.  The Taxpayer requests that the litter tax assessments for tax years 2009 through 2015 be abated.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1707(A) states, in part, that the litter tax is imposed on, “every person in the Commonwealth engaged in business as a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer of products enumerated in § 58.1-1708 an annual litter tax of $10 for each establishment from which such business is conducted.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-1708 provides a listing of products for which a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer selling such products would be subject to the annual litter tax.  Included in this listing are motor vehicle parts.