Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has not met its burden of proof in this instance.  Accordingly, the assessment is correct as issued with respect to Customer B.

***** (Customer C)

The Taxpayer maintains that the sale at issue was properly made exempt of the tax. The Taxpayer provides a copy of Form ST-12, issued to the Taxpayer from Customer C. The Taxpayer states that this document confirms a contract with the U.S. Government and should have been accepted during the audit as proof that the sale at issue was not subject to the tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 states, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.”

P.D. 09-117 provides that “sales to the government (i.e., federal, Virginia, or political subdivisions of Virginia)... are allowed a specific exemption from the tax on their purchases provided they furnish a valid exemption certificate.”