Document Number
[…] This case is similar to the facts of that opinion.  The Taxpayer collects funds from the Shippers that must be disbursed to the motor carriers for providing transportation services, and the Taxpayer receives a fee for its service of brokering such arrangements.  It is clear from the contracts that the Taxpayer was acting as an agent with regard to collecting and disbursing the payments to the motor carriers.

The City also argues that the federal definition of broker under 49 USCS § 13102(2) precludes an agent of a motor carrier from being considered a broker.  That section defines broker as:

[A] person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.

In context, it appears that the statute precludes a motor carrier company itself or its own employee or agent from acting as a principal or agent in providing transportation brokerage services on behalf of other motor carriers unless they have registered as a broker.