Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-609.6 contains the media-related exemptions to the sales and use tax. Section 58.1-609.6(2) exempts the following:

[A]mplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by . . . open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

Section 58.1-602 defines the terms used in the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act. The following terms and definitions, which are pertinent to your inquiry, were added by the 1999 Session of the General Assembly:5
  • "Amplification, transmission and distribution equipment' means, but is not limited to, production, distribution, and other equipment used to provide Internet-access services, such as computer and communications equipment and software used for storing, processing and retrieving enduser subscribers' requests.

*****
  • "Internet' means collectively, the myriad of computer and telecommunications facilities, which comprise the interconnected world-wide network of computer networks.