Opinion Number
[…] It is my opinion that the definitions and exemption are sufficiently broad to include both the entity using equipment to provide Internet access service directly to end users and the entity using equipment to enable other entities to provide such service to end users.10 Consequently, in the hypothetical situation you present, I must conclude that the sales and use tax exemption in § 58.1-609.6(2) is applicable to both equipment used in providing Internet access service directly to end users and to equipment used to enable other companies to provide Internet access service to end users.

1 Section 58.1-609.6(2) provides that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "[b]roadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.'

2 This language appears to have no significance for purposes of responding to your inquiry.
3 Section 58.1-602 (defining "amplification, transmission and distribution equipment').
4 See 1993 Va.