Opinion Number
[…] "Section 58.1-3010 provides express authority to interpret statutory dates relating to levy, payment or collection of taxes as the corresponding dates in a fiscal year' for a fiscal tax year locality.12 Thus, for example, the dates articulated in § 58.1-3292 related to the assessment of property of new buildings as November and September 1, and December and February 5, are, by virtue of § 58.1-3010, to be interpreted as the corresponding dates of May and April 1, and June and September 5, respectively.13

Section 58.1-3012 articulates no specific date but rather incorporates the date "on which the . . . land books are delivered to the treasurer of the applicable county.' Such date is found in § 58.1-3310 and is described as "September 1 of each year or within ninety days from the date on which the rate of tax on real property has been determined, whichever is later.' This statutory date for delivery of the land books to the treasurer applies to either a fiscal or calendar-year locality and needs no interpretation as to a corresponding date.