Opinion Number
[…] You advise that the Bath County Board of Supervisors has levied and imposed real property taxes in the county on a fiscal year basis pursuant to § 58.1-3010 of the Code of Virginia. You further advise that the board seeks to change the rate of tax. You inquire whether it may do so at any time during the fiscal year or whether, pursuant to § 58.1-3012, such action is limited to a date prior to the date on which the land books are delivered to the treasurer of the county.

Section 58.1-3012 addresses the levying of taxes on a calendar-year basis and provides:
The governing body of any county . . . which levies taxes on real estate . . . on a calendar-year basis is authorized and empowered to change the rate of its tax on real estate . . . during any calendar year, provided such change is made prior to the date on which the . . . land books are delivered to the treasurer of the applicable county[.]

Section 58.1-3010 addresses the levying of taxes on a fiscal year basis and provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, special or general, to the contrary,1 the governing body of any county . . . may by ordinance provide that taxes on real estate . . . be levied and imposed on a fiscal year basis . . . Such locality is authorized and empowered to change the rate of any such levy during any fiscal year.

[A]ll provisions of this Code specifying a date or month relative to the levy, payment or collection of such taxes shall be interpreted to specify the corresponding date or month of the fiscal year[.]

You contend that the language of § 58.1-3010 may be interpreted to infer that the prohibition contained in § 58.1-3012 against changing the tax rate once the land books have been delivered to the treasurer is likewise applicable in a fiscal year locality.2

The 1996 Session of the General Assembly amended § 58.1-3012 limiting the time a governing body of a locality in which taxes are levied on a calendar-year basis may change the rate of taxes to the date on which the land books are delivered to the locality's treasurer.3