Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3012 addresses the levying of taxes on a calendar-year basis and provides:
The governing body of any county . . . which levies taxes on real estate . . . on a calendar-year basis is authorized and empowered to change the rate of its tax on real estate . . . during any calendar year, provided such change is made prior to the date on which the . . . land books are delivered to the treasurer of the applicable county[.]

Section 58.1-3010 addresses the levying of taxes on a fiscal year basis and provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, special or general, to the contrary,1 the governing body of any county . . . may by ordinance provide that taxes on real estate . . . be levied and imposed on a fiscal year basis . . . Such locality is authorized and empowered to change the rate of any such levy during any fiscal year.

[A]ll provisions of this Code specifying a date or month relative to the levy, payment or collection of such taxes shall be interpreted to specify the corresponding date or month of the fiscal year[.]

You contend that the language of § 58.1-3010 may be interpreted to infer that the prohibition contained in § 58.1-3012 against changing the tax rate once the land books have been delivered to the treasurer is likewise applicable in a fiscal year locality.2