Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
00-016
Tax Type
BPOL Tax
Local Taxes
Description
Consumer utility taxes
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
07-24-2000

The Honorable R. Wayne Compton

Commissioner of the Revenue for Roanoke County

You ask whether the universal service charge billed to customers by cellular telephone companies meets the definition of "gross charges" for purposes of calculating the consumer utility tax imposed pursuant to § 58.1-3812.

Section 58.1-3812(A) authorizes a locality to tax a telephone company consumer if the consumer’s service address is located in such locality. The service provider of local telecommunication services collects the tax from such consumer "by adding the tax to the monthly gross charge for such services."1 §58.1-3812(J) defines "gross charges" as "the amount charged or paid for the taxable purchase of local telecommunication services." §58.1-3812(J) specifies, however, that "gross charges" shall not include:

        • 1. Charges or amounts paid that vary based on the distance and/or elapsed transmission time of the communication that are separately stated on the consumer’s bill or invoice.