Opinion Number
[…] You advise that the board assumed incorrectly that the tax increase would become effective during the 2000-2001 fiscal year beginning on July 1, 2000.

You advise further that, since the county operates on a biannual billing cycle (spring and fall), the tax increase became effective immediately upon adoption by the board.

Consequently, you advise that the increase in the county's real estate tax rate has resulted in an unanticipated revenue surplus of $1.2 million to the 1999-2000 budget for Albemarle County.

Section 58.1-3001 provides that "[t]he governing body of each county shall, at its regular meeting in the month of January in each year, or as soon thereafter as practicable not later than a regular or called meeting in June, fix the amount of the county and district taxes for the current year.' A 1973 opinion of the Attorney General concludes that the purpose of this provision is to require a county to set a tax rate early in the tax year.1

In the counties of the Commonwealth, boards of supervisors exercise fiscal control through two distinct processes, budgeting and appropriations .