Opinion Number
[…] With respect to such calls, there are times when the company incurs long distance costs, but the subscriber incurs, and the company receives, no related long distance charges. You inquire whether these carrier costs are tantamount to long distance charges subject to the § 58.1-3731 exclusion from the company’s gross receipts.

      Section 58.1-3731 authorizes localities to impose a license tax on telephone and telegraph companies at a certain percentage of the company’s gross receipts accruing from sales to consumers. "[I]n the case of telephone companies," however, § 58.1-3731 provides that "charges for long distance telephone calls shall not be included in gross receipts for purposes of license taxation."