Opinion Number
[…] You also note that § 58.1-3703(C)(11) specifically exempts from local license tax any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 of Title 58.1 or any agent of such company. Finally, you observe that §§ 58.1-3703(C)(11) and 58.1-3724 appear to be in conflict.

Section 58.1-3703(C)(11) prohibits a locality from imposing a license fee or tax "[o]n any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of [Title 58.1] or on any agent of such company." A surety insurance company is subject to taxation under Chapter 25.2 § 58.1-3724 provides, in part: The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance require that every person who shall, for compensation, enter into any bond or bonds for others, whether as a principal or surety, shall obtain a revenue license, the amount of which shall be prescribed in such ordinance; and no such professional bondsman or his agent shall enter into any such bond or bonds in any such county or city until he shall have obtained such license.