Opinion Number
[…] 1"The fiscal year shall commence on the first day of July and end on the thirtieth day of June." Va. Code Ann. § 2.1-197.

      2Sections 58.1-3523 to 58.1-3536.

      3See § 58.1-3523 (defining "leased" and "privately owned" as those "qualifying vehicle[s]" "leased by a natural person as lessee" or "owned by a natural person and used for nonbusiness purposes").

      4Section 58.1-3524(C).

      5Section 58.1-3526(C).

      6See § 58.1-3523 (defining "qualifying vehicle" as "passenger car, motorcycle, and pickup or panel truck, as those terms are defined in § 46.2-100, that is determined by the commissioner of the revenue of the county or city in which the vehicle has situs as provided by § 58.1-3511 to be (i) privately owned or (ii) leased pursuant to a contract requiring the lessee to pay the tangible personal property tax on such vehicle").

      7Sections 58.1-3532, 58.1-3527.

      8Section 58.1-3527.

      9Section 58.1-3533(A).