Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-2201 defines "position holder" as

      • a person who holds an inventory position of motor fuel in a terminal, as reflected on the records of the terminal operator. A person holds an "inventory position of motor fuel" when he has a contract with the terminal operator for the use of storage facilities and terminaling services for fuel at the terminal.

      Under § 58.1-2219(B), the motor fuel tax is imposed "at the point that the motor fuel is removed at a terminal rack in Virginia," and it is "payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal." § 58.1-2201 defines "removal" as "a physical transfer other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction. A physical transfer to a transport truck or other means of conveyance outside the terminal transfer system is complete upon delivery into the means of conveyance."