Opinion Number
[…] 2. If the applicant is a limited liability company, the applicant shall be organized in the Commonwealth or authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth;

        3. If the applicant is a limited liability partnership, the applicant shall either be formed in the Commonwealth or authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth; or

        4. If the applicant is an individual or a general partnership, the applicant shall designate an agent for service of process and provide the agent’s name and address.


      Finally, § 58.1-2211(A) requires that "[a]n applicant for a license as a … distributor … shall file with the Commissioner a bond, certificate of deposit, or irrevocable letter of credit" which "shall be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of [the 2001 Act], be payable to the Commonwealth, and be in the form required by the Commissioner."