Opinion Number
[…] 4"‘Permissive supplier’ means an out-of-state supplier who elects, but is not required, to have a supplier’s license under [the 2001 Act]." § 58.1-2201.

      5"Jobber" is defined generally as "a wholesaler who operates on a small scale or who sells only to retailers and institutions." Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 630 (1996).

      6Section 58.1-2204(A) requires "[a] person [to] obtain a license issued by the Commissioner before conducting the activities of:

      "1. A refiner, who shall be licensed as a supplier;

      "2. A supplier;

      "3. A terminal operator;

      "4. An importer;

      "5. An exporter;

      "6. A blender;

      "7. A motor fuel transporter;

      "8. A bulk user of undyed diesel fuel;