Opinion Number
[…] A licensed supplier includes a licensed elective supplier[3] and licensed permissive supplier.[4]


      The 2001 Act does not define the term "jobber." I am, however, advised that the term "jobber" has been used for many years in the industry to mean either a distributor or a transporter of fuel.5

      Section 58.1-2204 lists persons required to obtain a license from the Commissioner of the Department before performing any activity associated with the licensure requirement.6 The list of required persons who must obtain a license from the Department does not include distributors.7 § 58.1-2206, however, provides that "[a] person who conducts the activities of a distributor or a permissive supplier may obtain a license issued by the Commissioner for that activity." § 58.1-2208(B) contains the procedures for obtaining a license under the 2001 Act:


      • An applicant for a license as a … distributor … shall satisfy the following requirements: