Opinion Number
[…] Each acquisition payment increases the consumer’s ownership interest in the property. The Definitions document also defines the term "profit payment" as the portion of the consumer’s monthly payment paid to the co-owner for enjoyment of home ownership. Thus, the profit payment is an ongoing monthly charge, akin to rent, that the consumer in the transaction pays to live in the home; it is not part of the principal amount secured by the deed of trust.

      Section 58.1-803(A) imposes "[a] recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages … at a rate of 15¢ on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby." (Emphasis added.) In a traditional transaction, the recordation tax is paid on the principal amount of the loan secured by the deed of trust. The amount of interest, or profit, to be paid by the borrower is not a factor in calculating the recordation tax.