Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.) In a traditional transaction, the recordation tax is paid on the principal amount of the loan secured by the deed of trust. The amount of interest, or profit, to be paid by the borrower is not a factor in calculating the recordation tax. In this transaction, the original acquisition balance is the obligation secured by the Security Instrument. Accordingly, a circuit court clerk should assess the recordation tax based on the amount of the original acquisition balance as shown on the Security Instrument.

      Section 17.1-275(A)(2) requires the clerk of a circuit court to assess a fee "[f]or recording and indexing in the proper book any writing and all matters therewith." The word "writing" in § 17.1-275(A)(2) is singular and means the particular document or instrument which is entered in the deed book, while the phrase "all matters therewith" pertains to related papers that are supportive or probative of the document which the clerk is required to admit to