Opinion Number
[…] The additional language, "where one holds one’s self out or avails one’s self to the public" and "exclusive of holidays and weekends,"6 simply amplifies and clarifies the meaning of "regular and continuing course of dealing" in the statutory definition by specifying the conduct that will be deemed a definite place of business. Accordingly, you, as a commissioner of the revenue, should rely on both definitions when administering the local BPOL tax statutes.

      Section 58.1-3701 also provides that "[t]he Tax Commissioner shall have the authority to issue advisory written opinions in specific cases to interpret the provisions of [Chapter 37] and the guidelines issued pursuant to this section."7 To the extent you have remaining questions concerning the interplay between the statutory definition and the guideline definition of "definite place of business," I refer you to the Tax Commissioner who is authorized to issue such opinions.8