Opinion Number
[…] Effective July 1, 2001, the guidelines have the force of regulations. Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3701 (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000).

      22000 BPOL Guidelines ch. 1, supra note 1.

      3Op. no. 02-044 to Hon. Christopher B. Saxman, H. Del. Mbr. (May 1, 2002) available at http://www.vaag.com/media%20center/Opinions/02-044.htm.

      4Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2001 & Supp. 2002).

      5Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3701 (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000).

      62000 BPOL Guidelines ch. 1, supra note 1.

      7The remainder of § 58.1-3701, however, provides that "the Tax Commissioner shall not be required to interpret any local ordinance. The guidelines and opinions issued pursuant to this section shall not be applicable as an interpretation of any other tax law."

      8See op. no. 02-033 to Hon. Ross A. Mugler, Hampton Comm’r Rev. (July 8, 2002), available at http://www.vaag.com/media%20center/Opinions/02-033.htm.

      9Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990) (quoting Anderson v.