Opinion Number
[…] See 1972-1973 Report of the Attorney General at 435.

None of your questions relates to that portion of the instrument concerning the lease agreement. As to the option contract contained in the agreement, it is a unilateral offer by the lessor to sell the land to the lessee within a limited time, the term of the lease. The agreement is binding on the owner-lessor only and does not become an absolute contract of sale until accepted by the lessee. Merely because the agreement outlines the terms of the potential contract of sale does not make it a valid contract of sale between the parties.

Section 58.1-807(A) of the Code of Virginia expressly states that "on every contract or memorandum . . . relating to real or personal property admitted to record, a recordation tax is hereby levied at the rate of 15c. on every $ 100 or fraction thereof of the consideration or value contracted for." (Emphasis added.) It is my opinion that the recordation tax should be based on the value of the option, not on the purchase price. This is supported by a prior Opinion of this Office. See 1951-1952 Report of the Attorney General at 162. The Opinion states, in pertinent part: