Opinion Number
[…] The serviceperson is a domiciliary of Texas and is the owner of record of the motor vehicle. The motor vehicle is registered with the State of Virginia and is normally garaged or parked in the City of Poquoson and used by the serviceperson's spouse who lives and is employed in the City of Poquoson. You suggest that the location of the serviceperson's motor vehicle is so distant from the military assignment that the exemption from personal property taxation provided by the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act would appear to be lost.

Section 514 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended, 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 574, provides that "[f]or the purposes of taxation . . . PERSONAL PROPERTY [OF the nondomiciliary serviceman] . . . shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State [in which the property is physically located] . . . ." Consistent with this statute, this Office has held that a Virginia locality cannot tax motor vehicles owned by nondomiciliary service people who are stationed in Virginia.