Opinion Number
[…] Further, you state that the Foundation owns 100% of the stock of a for-profit corporation that provides various support functions to the Foundation, including administrative, human resources, financial, and marketing services. Finally, you note that the Internal Revenue Service requires the for-profit corporation to file annual federal corporate income tax returns, rather than exempt organization returns.

Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3703(A) authorizes a local governing body to "levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein with the county, city or town."