Opinion Number
[…] However, a local governing body's authority to impose- such BPOL taxes is subject to certain statutory limitations.' Among these exemptions are provisions barring the imposition of local BPOL taxes on certain receipts of charitable nonprofit organizations2 and on receipts or purchases from members of affiliated entities. 3

Section 58.1-3703(C)(18)(a) exempts from BPOL taxation the receipts of "charitable nonprofit organization [s]," that are "described in [IRC] § 501 (c) (3) and to which contributions are deductible by the contributor under [IRC] § 170."4 Assuming that contributions to the Foundation are deductible by contributors pursuant to IRC § 170, this organization constitutes a "charitable nonprofit organization" for purposes of § 58.1-3703(C)(18)(a). Therefore, Roanoke County may not levy BPOL taxes on or measured by the Foundation's receipts, "except to tree extent the organization has receipts from an unrelated trade or business the income of which is taxable under [IRC] § 511 et seq."5

I find no authority to support the proposition that a separate and taxable corporation that is wholly owned by a charitable nonprofit organization is entitled to the same treatment for purposes of BPOL taxes as is its parent organization.