Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, I must conclude that the BPOL tax exemption applicable to a charitable nonprofit organization's receipts may not be imputed to a separately constituted organization that is not itself a charitable nonprofit organization as defined by § 58.1-3703(C)(18)(a).

Despite the inapplicability of the charitable nonprofit organization exemption to the Foundation's wholly owned subsidiary corporation, all or a portion of the subsidiary's receipts may be entitled to the exemption contained in § 58.1-3703(C)(10). Section 58.1-3703(C)(10) prohibits local governing bodies froth levying BPOL taxes "[o]n or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group." If the Foundation and its for-profit subsidiary are part of the same "affiliated group," as defined by § 58.1-3700.1,9 the receipts derived by the subsidiary from its sales of various support services to the Foundation would be exempt from local BPOL taxation.