Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, a local treasurer's office may recoup a reasonable percentage commission for its collections on behalf of the Department.

The remaining question is whether a local treasurer may recover such commission from the delinquent taxpayers against whom the treasurer pursues such collection actions on behalf of the Department. You appear to suggest that this mode of collection is permissible under § 58.1-3916, which provides that "[t]he governing body [of any county, city, or town] ... by ordinance ... may provide for the recovery of reasonable attorney's fees or collection agency's fees actually contracted for, not to exceed 20 percent of the delinquent taxes and other charges so collected."

Section 58.1-1803(C) permits a local treasurer appointed by the Department to collect delinquent state taxes pursuant to Article 2,9 which sets forth local treasurers' authority to enforce and collect local taxes.