Opinion Number
[…] • Conclusion


Accordingly, it is my opinion that a local treasurer collecting delinquent state taxes pursuant to an agreement with the Department of Taxation is not authorized to recover from the taxpayer a twenty­percent commission in addition to the delinquent state taxes collected on behalf of the Department.
    • Thank you for letting me be of service to you.
                            • Sincerely,

                            • William C. Mims

1:213; 1:941/09-067
1Section 58.1-1803(C) defines "the term `state taxes' [to] include any penalty and interest" applicable to a state tax assessment, as well as "the local sales and use tax imposed under the authority of §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 and any penalty and interest applicable thereto."
2Temple v. Petersburg, 182 Va. 418, 423, 29 S.E.2d 357, 358 (1944); 1997 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 16, 17.
3See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2.2-3100 to 2.2-3131 (2008 & Supp. 2009).
4Section 2.2-3103(1) (2008).
5See Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 228, 228 n.11, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926, 926 n.l l (2006).