Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3516(A) allows certain localities, including your jurisdiction, to enact an ordinance to collect personal property tax on motor vehicles on a pro rata basis -- i.e., for the portion of the year that the motor vehicle has its situs in that locality. This statute requires such a locality to provide relief from tax and a refund when the property loses its situs in the locality after the tax day or after the situs day.4 This statute further requires relief and a refund or credit when a person sells or otherwise transfers title to the vehicle after the tax day or situs day.

Section 58.1-3516(B) provides that, if the locality imposes a personal property tax on motor vehicles on a pro rata basis, the ordinance adopting this procedure also must exempt property "for any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid." (Emphasis added.)

3. Person Moving Vehicle to Virginia Locality from Another State Subject to Prorated Personal Property Tax on Vehicle

None of the exemptions or refund provisions discussed above applies to the facts you present.