Opinion Number
[…] You also ask how certain personal property which has been converted from personal to business use is to be valued. You state that the original cost of this property is not known, but that the taxpayer has provided you with an estimate of fair market value on January 1 of the tax year. You then suggest two alternative methods of valuation based on the taxpayer's estimate of the January 1, 1988 fair market value of the property.1

A. Applicable Statutes

Exercising the authority granted by Va. Const. Art. X, § 1 to "define and classify taxable subjects," the General Assembly has enacted § 58.1-3503, which classifies tangible personal property for valuation purposes. § 58.1-3503(B) provides, in part:

Methods of valuing property may differ among the separate categories, so long as each method used is uniform within each category, is consistent with requirements of this section and may reasonably be expected to determine actual fair market value. Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent a commissioner of revenue from taking into account the condition of the property.

Section 58.1-3503(A)(17) provides that tangible personal property employed in a trade or business which is not subject to another classification category "shall be valued by means of a percentage or percentages of original cost."

B. As General Rule, Percentage of Original Cost Valuation Method Mandated by Statute, Provided Reasonable Expectation Exists that Method Determines Fair Market Value

Section 58.1-3503(B) mandates that the method of valuation be uniform within a particular category.