Opinion Number
[…] VI. Qualification for Apportioned Assessment Under § 58.1-3511(B) of Motor Vehicles, Trailers, Boats or Airplanes Operating in Interstate Commerce

You next ask three questions concerning the assessment of personal property taxes under § 58.1-3511(B) on motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats or airplanes that provide common, contract or other private carrier services in interstate commerce.

A. Applicable Statute

Section 58.1-3511(B) provides:

The assessment of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats or airplanes operating over interstate routes, in the rendition of a common, contract or other private carrier service which are subject to property taxation in any other state on the basis of an apportioned assessment, shall be apportioned in the same percentage as the total number of miles traveled in the Commonwealth by such vehicle bears to the total number of miles traveled by such vehicle. [Emphasis added.] B. Section 58.1-3511(B) Applies to Property Leased to Common Carrier

You ask first whether the motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats or airplanes referred to in the statute include those leased by a common carrier.12 The statute quoted above is phrased in terms of the service for which the property is used. Prior Opinions of this Office conclude that under § 58.1-3507, which establishes a separate classification for machinery and tools used in a manufacturing business, it is the use of the property by the lessee that controls. See Opinion to the Honorable J. Ronnie Minter, Commissioner of the Revenue for the City of Martinsville, dated April 29, 1988 (copy enclosed); 1976-1977 Att'y Gen. Ann. Rep. 274, 276.

It is my opinion that the same analysis applies under § 58.1-3511(B) to the facts you present. If the property is used in the rendition of a common, contract or other private carrier service, § 58.1-3511(B) applies, even if the owner of the property and the one ultimately responsible for the payment of the tax leases the property to the person who actually provides the service.