Opinion Number
[…] You state that the broker plans to resume his business activities at the beginning of the 1989 tax year and has, in each of the previous several years, purchased a business license and paid the appropriate license tax based upon the brokerage commissions which he earned.

1. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703 provides for the "assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein."

Section 58.1-3714(B) provides that "[f]or the purpose of license taxation pursuant to § 58.1-3703, the term 'contractor' means any person, firm or corporation . . . accepting or offering to accept orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure."