Opinion Number
[…] 2. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3516 authorizes certain localities to provide by ordinance for the levy and collection of personal property tax for the balance of the tax year on motor vehicles which have acquired a situs within the locality after the "tax day". This tax is prorated on a monthly basis. The day on which the vehicle acquires a situs in the locality is referred to as the "situs day."

Section 58.1-3515 defines "tax day" as January 1, except as provided under § 58.1-3010 for those localities which choose a June 30 fiscal year and "except as provided by ordinance or special act in localities authorized to tax certain property on a proportional monthly or quarterly basis." (Emphasis added.) § 58.1-3515 also provides that the value of the property "shall be taken as of such date." (Emphasis added.)

In valuing tangible personal property, § 58.1-3503(B) authorizes the commissioner of the revenue to take into account the condition of the property.