Opinion Number
[…] See, e.g., Att'y Gen. Ann. Rep.: 1973-1974 at 349; 1964-1965 at 51; 1938-1939 at 135. Based on the above, it is my opinion that a business license is not required for a person making repairs to his own home.7 Since the facts you present do not demonstrate the person requesting this business license satisfies the definition of "contractor" in § 58.1-3714, it is further my opinion that this person is not eligible for a contractor's license.

3. No License Issuable to Real Estate Broker for Year in Question

As quoted above, § 58.1-3703 authorizes the governing body of a county, city or town to impose a license tax "on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons . . . engaged therein." The question presented by your inquiry, therefore, is whether the real estate broker in the facts you present is "engaged" in business for the tax year in question. If he is, he would be subject to the tax and, therefore, eligible for a business license.