Opinion Number
[…] See 1983-1984 Att'y Gen. Ann. Rep. 371.

The facts you present indicate that the real estate broker will conduct no business in 1988. Based on the above, it is my opinion that he would not be licensable for that year.8

B. Exemption for Public Service Corporations Inapplicable to Contract Carriers

You next ask whether contract carriers by motor vehicle are exempt from the local business license tax under the § 58.1-3703(B)(1) exemption for public service corporations.

Section 58.1-3703(B)(1) provides an exemption from local license taxation for "any public service corporation except as provided in § 58.1-3731 or as permitted by other provisions of law."9

1. Section 58.1-3703(B)(1) Exemption for Public Service Corporations Limited to Carriers Obtaining Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity