Opinion Number
[…] You state that the broker plans to resume his business activities at the beginning of the 1989 tax year and has, in each of the previous several years, purchased a business license and paid the appropriate license tax based upon the brokerage commissions which he earned.

1. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703 provides for the "assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein."

Section 58.1-3714(B) provides that "[f]or the purpose of license taxation pursuant to § 58.1-3703, the term 'contractor' means any person, firm or corporation . . . accepting or offering to accept orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure."

With respect to real estate services, any person rendering a service for compensation as lessor, buyer, seller, agent or broker is providing a real estate service subject to license taxation. See Department of Taxation, Guidelines for Local Business, Professional and Occupational License Taxes § 3-3, at 18-19 (Jan. 1, 1984) ("BPOL Guidelines").

2. Business License Not Required for Person Contracting on Own Account; Person Not Eligible for Contractor's License in Facts Presented

As quoted above, § 58.1-3714(B) defines "contractor" for the purposes of license taxation as one "accepting or offering to accept orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure." A person making repairs to his own home is not encompassed by this definition of the term "contractor" because he neither accepts, nor offers to accept, contracts for work on a building.