Opinion Number
[…] Response


It is my opinion that liability for payment of BPOL taxes always lies with the persons engaged in businesses, professions, or occupations upon which localities levy such taxes, and not with their customers. It further is my opinion that only motor vehicle dealers may recover from their customers by way of a surcharge the BPOL taxes attributable to the gross receipts generated by sales to those customers without the surcharge also being included in the gross receipts .and subjected to the BPOL tax.

                  • Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3703(A) authorizes a local governing body to "levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein with the county, city or town." This tax has come to be known by the shorthand "BPOL."