Opinion Number
[…] • Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II
                            Attorney General

1:1453110-038



1.You ask two additional, related questions concerning whether a motor vehicle dealer may refuse to consummate a sale of a motor vehicle to a customer who refuses to pay separately invoiced BPOL taxes, and assuming a telecommunications service provider may similarly pass on its BPOL taxes, whether a customer has any obligation to pay such charges, and if not, what legal rights and remedies the customer may assert to avoid or recover those charge:. Pursuant to § 2.2-505(B), the Attorney General may render an official opinion requested by a commissioner of the revenue only where "the question dean: with is directly related to the discharge of the duties of the [commissioner]," Therefore, because questions concerning the rights and obligations of motor vehicle dealers and telecommunications service providers vis-A-vis their customers, and vise versa, deal with contractual matters between private parties, and not the official duties of commissioners of