Opinion Number
[…] • Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3703(A) authorizes a local governing body to "levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein with the county, city or town." This tax has come to be known by the shorthand "BPOL."

Section 58.1-3734 provides further, in relevant part, "whenever any locality imposes a license tax applicable to motor vehicle dealers measured by the gross receipts of such dealer, the dealer may separately state the amount of tax applicable to each sale of a motor vehicle and add such tax to the sales price of the motor vehicle." In effect, this statute permits a motor vehicle dealer who is subject to BPOL taxation to recover from its customers the tax on the dealer's gross receipts arising out of the sale of a motor vehicle.