Opinion Number
[…] You point out that taxpayers participating in the program must pay the 1984 taxes by November 1, 1985, or the treasurer must notify the commissioner of revenue to remove the parcel from the program. You ask for which years (1984, 1985 or 1986) removal is effective when a parcel of land is removed from the use value assessment and taxation program.

Section 58.1-3235 reads as follows:

"If on June 1 of any year the taxes for any prior year on any parcel of real property which has a special assessment as provided for in this article are delinquent, the appropriate county, city or town treasurer shall forthwith send notice of that fact and the general provisions of this section to the property owner by first-class mail. If, after the notice has been sent, such delinquent taxes remain unpaid on November 1, the treasurer shall notify the appropriate commissioner of the revenue who shall remove such parcel from the land use program."