Opinion Number
[…] With kindest regards, I am
                • Very truly yours,

                • Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II
                  Attorney General


1.VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3340 (2009 it Supp. 2012).
2. Special District taxes can be used only to pay the enumerated expenses set, forth in the authorizing statutes for such levies. See VA. Cobs ANN. § 21-118(6) (2008) (authorizing sanitary districts to impose taxes "to pay, either in whole or in part, the expenses and charges incident to constructing, maintaining and operating water supply, sewerage, garbage removal and disposal, heat, light, fire-fighting, equipment and power and gas systems and sidewalks for the use and benefit of the public in such sanitary district"); VA, CODE ANN. § 15,2-2403(6) (2012) (authorizing taxation by service districts "to pay, either in whole or in part, ilia expanses and charges for providing the governmental services authorized by [applicable law] and for constructing, maintaining, and operating such facilities and equipment as