Opinion Number
[…] The exemption from sales and use taxation provided in § 58.1-609.1(4) is applicable to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.' Generally, "[s]ales to the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions, are exempt from the [sales] tax if the purchases are pursuant to required official purchase orders to be paid out of public funds.'5 Alternatively, in instances where the credit of the governmental entity is bound directly