Tax Type
[…] The Act in § 58.1-801 provides:
-
- On every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law, there is hereby levied a state recordation tax. The rate of the tax shall be 25 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the property conveyed, whichever is greater.(3)
You also request guidance on the tax on the recordation of contracts and leases relating to real or personal property. The Act in § 58.1-807 provides:
-
- Except as hereinafter provided, on every contract or memorandum thereof relating to real or personal property admitted to record, a recordation tax is hereby levied at the rate of 25 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration or value contracted for.[5]
-