Opinion Number
[…] Peter M. Shane, Restoring Faith in Government: Presidents and the Separation of Powers, Pardons, and Prosecutors: Legal Accountability, 11 YALE L. & POL'Y REV. 361, 393-94 (1993) (footnote omitted).
24 As noted in note 23 supra, this language first appeared in the Virginia Constitution of 1830. It has appeared in every subsequent version of the Virginia Constitution. See VA. CONST. of 1851 art. V, § 5; VA, CONST. of 1864 art.
V, § 5; VA. CONST. of 1870 art. IV, § 5; and VA. CONST. of 1902 § 73.
25 See Manassas Autocars, Inc., 274 Va. at 87, 645 S.E.2d at 445. See also VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-4001 (2011) (defining a "regulation" under the Administrative Process Act as "any statement of general application, having the force of law, affecting the rights or conduct of any person, adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.").
26 The explicit prohibition on suspending laws first appeared as § 7 of the Virginia Declaration of Rights of 1776. It has appeared in every subsequent version of the Virginia Constitution. See VA. CONST. of 1830 art. I, § 7; VA. CONST. of 1851 art. I, § 7; VA. CONST. of 1864 art.