Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att'y Gen. 144.
4 See generally 2006 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 36.
sSee VA. CONST. art. I, § 5; art. III, § 1; art. IV, § 1. See also 2012 Op, Va. Att'y Gen. 119 n.44 (listing instances in which this principle has been applied).
6 Lewis, 77 Va. at 420.
7 Marshall v. N. Va. Transp. Auth., 275 Va. 419, 427, 657 S.E.2d 71, 75 (2008) (internal citations omitted). Because taxation is a legislative power, it may only be exercised by the General Assembly. See VA. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("The legislative power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly ... . ").
8 VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-301(A) (2013) provides that "[a]ny term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required." As discussed more fully below, the precise terms chosen by the General Assembly and the existence of Article I, § 15-A of the Virginia Constitution make clear that same-sex couples are not authorized to file joint returns in Virginia regardless of the position taken by the federal government.