Document Number
[…] I apologize for the delay in responding to you.

FACTS


The Taxpayer is a glazing contractor that performs real property contract work for general contractors. Occasionally, the Taxpayer measures a piece of glass incorrectly or breaks a piece of glass that is to be used on a job. The Taxpayer must then purchase a piece of replacement glass and pay sales tax on the purchase. Since the Taxpayer has previously paid sales tax on the damaged or unusable glass, it wishes to know if the replacement glass can be purchased exempt from the sales and use tax.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes a sales tax on the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property sold at retail in Virginia. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602, copy enclosed, defines "Retail sale" as "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter . . ." Retail sales of tangible personal property to the Taxpayer are subject to sales and use tax unless the sale is for resale as required in the statutory definition of "retail sale."