Document Number
[…] RULING

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-512(A), the tax credit is equal to 50% of the fair market value of qualifying donations. However, the Act limits the taxpayer's credit to the lesser of the taxpayer's income tax liability or the annual limitation. At issue is whether the $50,000 annual limitation caps the amount of the credit that can be earned on a qualified donation.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-512(B) states "(T)he amount of the credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer shall not exceed $50,000 for 2000 taxable years, $75,000 for 2001 taxable years, and $100,000 for 2002 taxable years and thereafter." (Emphasis added.) Based on the language in the statute, the annual limitation caps the amount that a taxpayer can claim in any given taxable year and not the amount that can be earned.