Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the equipment purchases qualify for the resale exemption. The equipment is typically sold after it is written-off the Taxpayer's books, or the equipment is used for repair parts. The Taxpayer states that the equipment is available for sale during the time it is used for demonstration purposes. In the alternative, the Taxpayer suggests that a credit should be allowed against the audit liability for the sales tax that is collected when the demonstration equipment is sold.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 states that:

If a taxpayer ... makes any use of the [exempt] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding the property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."