Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 states that:

If a taxpayer ... makes any use of the [exempt] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding the property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." The department has previously ruled in Public Documents 97-32 (1/31/00) and 97-76 (2/18/97), copies enclosed, that the treatment of property as a depreciable asset constitutes a taxable use of the property although the property may subsequently be offered for retail sale.