Document Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In the instant case, the Taxpayer retains a commission from each charge collected on movie rentals. As title to the receipts does not vest completely with the movie vendor, the procedure set out in P.D. 86-117 is not applicable. Rather, the procedure set out in the enclosed P.D. 96-306 (10/25/96) for collecting the tax on the entire charge for the movie rentals is applicable to the Taxpayer. As a dealer who is responsible for collecting the sales tax, the Taxpayer is also responsible for remitting such tax to the department. In this regard, Code of Virginia § 58.1-616 (copy enclosed) mandates that "the dealer shall remit to the Tax Commissioner the amount of tax due after making appropriate adjustments for purchases returned, repossessions, and accounts uncollectible ...." In this case, it is the Taxpayer that has made the taxable sale, and it is the Taxpayer which is required to remit the tax to the department.