Document Number
[…] When a sufficient response was not received, assessments were issued. Code of Virginia § 58.1-312 (copy enclosed) provides that an assessment can be issued at any time if a taxpayer fails to file a Virginia return. Code of Virginia § 58.1-205 (copy enclosed) provides that any assessment issued by the department will be deemed prima facie correct.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 (copy enclosed) defines "wages" for Virginia tax purposes. Additionally, Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 (copy enclosed) provides that, "[e]very employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount determined . . . ." (Emphasis added.) This Code section, also provides an exemption from withholding tax if a withholding exemption certificate is furnished by the employee to the employer: