Document Number
[…] The City assessed additional license taxes on account of these unreported receipts. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction of this assessment with the City and filed this appeal when the City rejected its arguments.

The Taxpayer contends that (1) it is not engaged in business, and (2) the receipts in question are not subject to local license taxation as they are derived from transactions that serve only the Taxpayer's interest and no other.

ANALYSIS

Engaging in Business

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 provides that:

[t]he following acts shall create a rebuttable presumption that a person is engaged in a business: (i) advertising or otherwise holding oneself out to the public as being engaged in a particular business or (ii) filing tax returns, schedules and documents that are required only of persons engaged in a trade or business.

As the Taxpayer files federal partnership tax returns, it is presumed to be engaged in a business. This presumption is supported by the facts presented.