Document Number
[…] The advertising is sold by franchisees of the Taxpayer, primarily through contracts with retailers and local service providers. The franchisee has exclusive rights for the sale of advertising in his or her geographical territory. The direct mail advertising is mailed directly to recipients, free of charge, in the geographical area covered by the franchisee.

The Taxpayer believes the direct mail advertising qualifies as a publication and qualifies for the media-related exemption from the sales tax found in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3). The Taxpayer is requesting a format ruling as to the tax application.

RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "any publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, and advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately distributed with or as part of such publication." (Emphasis added).