Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a manufacturer of household furniture. The Taxpayer uses compressed air in its manufacturing process to power its tools and equipment. During the process of producing compressed air, moisture can occur in the air lines. Compressed air dryers and moisture separators are used to keep the air lines dry and remove the condensation. The Taxpayer contends that the equipment is used directly in the manufacturing process and, therefore, qualifies for the industrial manufacturing exemption found in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2). Accordingly, the Taxpayer requests that the equipment be removed from the department's audit.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale." (Emphasis added).