Document Number
[…] At its data centers, the Taxpayer provides to its web hosting customers an uninterrupted power supply with generator back-up, secure rack space for servers, and 24 hour-a-day monitoring of the servers.

Based on 1999 amendments to the Code of Virginia, the Taxpayer proposes that its purchases of certain tangible personal property, including servers, computer software, routers and switches, and other equipment may be purchased exempt of the sales and use tax

RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(2) provides a sales and use tax exemption for:

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies ... or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, ... and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 was amended effective July 1, 1999, to define many words and phrases applicable to the above exemption, as follows: