Document Number
[…] RULING

For Virginia purposes, income subject to the partial tax on an accumulated distribution gain pursuant to l.R.C. § 667 is required to be added in determining Virginia adjusted gross income to the extent excluded from FAGI, pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(B)(9).

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(C)(7), foreign source income is allowed as a subtraction to the extent that it is included in FAGI. In pertinent part, foreign source income is defined under Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 as "1. Interest, other than interest derived from sources within the United States; 2. Dividends, other than dividends derived from sources within the United States; . . .

The accumulated income referenced above meets the definition of foreign source income.