Document Number
[…] However, because the Decedent died in February of 1999, he was not an actual resident of Virginia for the 1999 taxable year. As such, Virginia individual income tax returns must only be filed on behalf of the Taxpayer for the years that the Decedent was an actual Virginia resident.

Fiduciary Income Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-381 requires that every resident estate or trust, or nonresident estate or trust with Virginia taxable income, that files a federal income tax return must also file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return. Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 provides that a resident estate or trust is one of the following:

1) The estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth:

2) A trust created by the will of a decedent what at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth;

3) A trust created by or consisting of property of a person domiciled in the Commonwealth; or

4) A trust or estate which is being administered in the Commonwealth.

In the instant case, the Decedent was the beneficiary of a trust. It also appears that the Taxpayer possesses substantial assets.