Document Number
[…] The food and meals in question are prepared by the Taxpayer's cafeteria and served at no charge to board members, administrators, doctors and other staff members during meetings, training sessions and other activities sponsored by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer's records show the transactions as interdivisional sales. All food at issue is purchased exempt from the tax under a resale exemption certificate.

The Taxpayer maintains that food sales to interdepartmental divisions are exempt under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4), which provides an exemption for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth [or] any political subdivision of the Commonwealth." In the alternative, the Taxpayer is requesting that non-cash food sales to interdepartmental divisions be exempt from the tax in accordance with the 1997 law change enacted by the 1997 General Assembly (Code of Virginia §58.1-609.4(2)(i)).

Should the department determine that any portion of the audit assessment be upheld, the Taxpayer requests that all penalties associated with the upheld portion of the audit be abated. This request is based on the Taxpayer's previous audit payment under protest and their belief that the department would revisit the issue.

DETERMINATION

General Policy

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4) provides a sales and use tax exemption for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth [or] any political subdivision of the Commonwealth." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-690, copy enclosed, addresses sales to the Commonwealth of Virginia and states, in part, "charges for meals, catered events, lodging, and other accommodations,... are subject to the tax when paid for by the state... or public institution