Document Number
[…] What is at issue in this case is the application of the tax to those items which were ordered, invoiced, and paid for before July 22, 1996.

You maintain these items were purchased by the Taxpayer in anticipation of its receiving certification and that the equipment was used thereafter in the provision of its certificated service.

DETERMINATION

In pertinent part, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3) provides an exemption for:

Tangible personal property sold or leased to ... a telecommunications company as defined in § 58.1-400.1 ... for use or consumption by such ... company directly in the rendition of its public service....

A "telecommunications company" is defined in § 58.1-400.1 as "a telephone company or other person holding a certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the State Corporation Commission authorizing local exchange telephone service [or] interexchange service...."

First, I am concerned that many of the assessed fixed assets and expensed purchases were purchased two years and more before the Taxpayer received its SCC certification.