Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's servers would be located in Virginia at the web hosting service's facility. The Taxpayer's servers would be dedicated exclusively to the Taxpayer's websites.

The Taxpayer requests a ruling whether it will become subject to Virginia sales and use tax collection obligations if its websites are hosted on servers located in Virginia at web hosting facilities. The Taxpayer requests that the department's ruling address both the "managed hosting" service and "co-location hosting" service alternatives.

RULING

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 also sets forth the nexus requirements which give the Commonwealth the authority to require a business to register to collect and remit Virginia sales and use tax.