Document Number
[…] Statute of Limitations

It was noted during the review of the audit and related assessment, that the auditor originally assessed the audit liability on September 19, 1997, in order to meet the deadline under the Waiver of Time Limitation on Assessment of Taxes signed by the department and the Taxpayer. When the auditor and the Taxpayer had completed their review of the audit findings in July 1998, the auditor abated the original assessment in full and re-assessed the correct audit liability.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-634 provides that the sales and use taxes "shall be assessed within three years for the date on which such taxes became due and payable." Since the original assessment was abated and the correct assessment was not issued until July 30,1998, the period of the audit from August 1994 through June 1995 was assessed outside the three-year statute of limitations.