Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer was assessed consumer's use tax on the purchase of furniture from an out-of-state furniture dealer who delivered the furniture to the Taxpayer's Virginia residence. The Taxpayer's husband is currently stationed in Virginia with the United States Coast Guard and expects to be transferred to another state sometime in the year 2000. The Taxpayer maintains that Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 allows the proration of the use tax due on the furniture purchase based on the time the furniture is used in Virginia.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes a use tax on the use or consumption of tangible personal property in Virginia. Code of Virginia § 58.1-604(1) states in part:

Tangible personal property which has been acquired for use outside this Commonwealth and subsequently becomes subject to the tax. . . shall be taxed on the basis of its cost price if such property is brought within this Commonwealth for use within six months of its acquisition; but if so brought within this Commonwealth six months or more after its acquisition, such property shall be taxed on the basis of the current market value (but not in excess of its cost price) of such property at the time of its first use within this Commonwealth. Such tax shall be based on such proportion of the cost price or current market value as the duration of time of use within this Commonwealth bears to the total useful life of such property (but it shall be presumed in all cases that such property will remain within this Commonwealth for the remainder of its useful life unless convincing evidence is provided to the contrary). (Emphasis added.)

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 provides for proration of the use tax based on actual usage in Virginia under extremely limited circumstances, i.e., when tangible personal property has been acquired for use outside this Commonwealth and subsequently becomes subject to the Virginia tax. In the Taxpayer's case, the furniture was not acquired for use outside the Commonwealth within the meaning of the statute. In addition, the furniture did not subsequently become subject to the tax. The seller delivered the furniture to the Taxpayer in Virginia.