Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer believes that its activities in Virginia are incidental to the solicitation and delivery of its products or are de minimis. As such, the Taxpayer's position is that it is not liable for Virginia income tax or required to register for the collection of Virginia sales and use taxes. You are requesting that the department rule whether the Taxpayer is liable for Virginia income tax and/or required to collect Virginia sales and use tax.

DETERMINATION

Income Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.