Document Number
[…] In the instant case, the Taxpayer's drivers effect repairs, either under warranty or for a fee, on roughly half of the delivery trips made into Virginia. Setup services are performed with every Product X delivered to Virginia by the Taxpayer's drivers. Taken as a whole, the department concludes these activities constitute a continuous pattern of activity, which is not de minimis, and not considered trivial additions to the Taxpayer's business carried on in Virginia. Thus, it appears that Taxpayer is subject to Virginia income tax.

Sales and Use Tax

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 also sets forth the nexus requirements which give the Commonwealth the authority to require a business to register to collect and remit Virginia sales and use tax.