Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that such property is an integral part of its production process and should therefore qualify for the industrial manufacturing exemption set out in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2).

The Taxpayer also requests waiver of the entire audit penalty based on certain circumstances.

DETERMINATION

Offsite Computerized Composing Equipment and Cameras

In defining the term "manufacturing" for purposes of the industrial manufacturing exemption, Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 also provides that the "term 'manufacturing' shall also include the necessary ancillary activities of newspaper and magazine printing when such activities are performed by the publisher of any newspaper or magazine for sale daily or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the necessary ancillary activities of publishers must directly relate to the actual printing process and must be performed by the publisher to gain the exemption. The latter requirement is explained in Public Document (P.D.) 85-144
(7/1/85).