Document Number
[…] As a result, the auditor used the best available information to determine untaxed purchases for the period. The Taxpayer requests that the audit be revised to exclude from the sample calculations a purchase from a computer vendor. The Taxpayer states that the purchase relates to the downloading of a client list, and contends that this is a service provided by the vendor rather than a purchase of tangible personal property. Accordingly, the Taxpayer seeks an adjustment of the audit.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, . . . and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." Emphasis added. This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, copy enclosed.