Document Number
[…] The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual equals FAGI along with the modifications enumerated in Code of Virginia § 58.1-322. The Taxpayers contend that the settlement income represents FSI subject to a subtraction from Virginia taxable income under Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(C)(7). Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(C)(7) provides a subtraction from FAGI for "any amount included therein which is [FSI] as defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-302." Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, in pertinent part, defines foreign source income as:

Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.

The department has previously ruled that these words cannot be taken out of context to create a subtraction for income earned from outside the U.S. for any service. See Public Document ("P.D.") 86-209 (11/3/86), P.D. 92-44 (4/27/92), and P.D. 97-12 (1/17/97), copies enclosed.