Document Number
[…] To remove the sale in question from the sample base would skew the sample and nullify the validity of the sample.

Based on the foregoing, I can find no basis for the removal of the protested item from the audit sample. For an item to be removed from the audit sample, the Taxpayer must show that the transaction was isolated in nature and not a normal part of the Taxpayer's operation. The contested transaction in this case is an integral part of the Taxpayer's business activity.

Bad Debt Credit

Code of Virginia § 58.1-621, copy enclosed, addresses bad debt as it applies to the retail sales and use tax and states, in part, "the dealer may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return." Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-160 sets forth the department's interpretation of this code section and provides that "any dealer may obtain a credit for the amount of any sales or use tax previously reported and paid on a return for accounts found to be worthless.